2017 Club Comp Results

.

Results 2017

Sunday 28 May – Jim Langton Cup

Ken Harris and Martin Bernard retained the Cup with Stan Lucas and Ron Thompson being worthy Runners Up.  Well done all of you!

Sunday 11 June – Charity Mixed Drive

Joan Smith, Iain Walls and Betty MacLeod skippered by Bill Aves were the  quartet  who were today’s winners.  What a team – well done!

Sunday 25 June – Open Two Woods

After an extremely exciting semi final, we had a very close final, the winner being Ken Harris with a worthy runner up in Pat McDonnell.

Sunday 16 July – Drawn Triples

The happy trio who had a super close match and eventually triumphed were Kay Halls, Iain Walls and Tom McDonnell.  Just two shots behind were Ron Hall-Freeman, Connie Bowman and Robin Boosey.  Such is Bowls!

Sunday 6 August – Fixed Jack

A great day climaxing with an exciting final.  Stan Lucas lost out to David Isaac.  Well done to you both and congratulations to David.

Tuesday 15 August – Ancients & Moderns

This ‘manly’ evening was again an successful event enjoyed by all our ancient and modern men!  Stan Lucas, Giulio Marchetti and Eric Pelling claimed the Ancients’ cup with the Moderns’ victory being taken by Frank Jezzard and Tom McDonnell.  Well done to you all.

Monday 28 August – Captains v Vice Captains

On this very hot day, the Captains’ teams excelled – 126 shots to the Vice Captains’ 69…  (A real mixture of happy and less-happy faces!)  Janet, Stan, Carol and Ron T were the top rink for the Captains with a shot difference of 23 and Brenda, Joan and Connie managed a 12 shot difference for the Vice Captains.

Sunday 17 September – Centenary Cup [Australian Pairs]

Thankfully not raining but it wasn’t terribly warm for this very challenging version of Bowls!  An exciting final game with Eric Pelling and Pat McDonnell claiming victory from their gallant runners-up, Stan Lucas and Alan McDermott.

 

Sunday 24 September – Ladies v Gents

 

 

COMPETITION RESULTS 2017

Competition

 

Winner

 

Runner Up

 

Ladies Silver Plate Dawn Kirby

Jean Walls

 

 

Ladies Pairs Brenda Mounstephen & Connie Bowman

 

Elaine Hall-Freeman & Kay Halls

 

Ladies Handicap Brenda Mounstephen

 

Pat McDonnell

 

Ladies Championship Brenda Mounstephen

 

Connie Bowman

 

Mixed Pairs Giulio Marchetti & Beryl Marchetti

 

Pat McDonnell & Terry Marner

 

Mens Junior Handicap Alan McDermott

 

Frank Jezzard

 

Mens Vets Giulio Marchetti

 

Tom McDonnell

 

Mens Pairs Alan Mounstephen & Robin Boosey

 

David Bowman & Des Halls

 

Mens Handicap Hassan Jemal

 

David Bowman

 

Mens Championship Hassan Jemal

 

George Beach

 

Results 2016

Sunday 29 May – Jim Langton Cup

Ken Harris and Martin Bernard triumphed over last year’s champs, Eric Pelling and John Mayhew.

Sunday 12 June – Charity Mixed Drive

This year’s team winners were Elaine Hall-Freeman, Alan McDermott and Martin Bernard

Sunday 26 June – Open Two Woods

Eventual winner was Brenda Mounstephen and the runner-up was Martin Bernard.

Sunday 17 July – Drawn Triples

The Cup this year goes to Martin Bernard, Kay Halls and Jean Walls.  Congratulations. No cup but a Well Done to the runners-up – Lester Emanuel, Terry Marner and Ann Case.

Sunday 7 August – Fixed Jack

A very close final between John Mayhew and Brenda Mounstephen resulted in Brenda winning the trophy this year.

Tuesday 16 August – Ancients & Moderns

The Gentlemen had a great evening – a good bowls game followed by a super supper.  The bar was open and the jokes and stories also flowed!   The winning Ancients were Lester Emanuel, Giulio Marchetti and Terry Andrews and the winning Moderns were Alan McDermott and Ken Harris.  Well done Gents.

Monday 29 August – Captains v Vice Captains

Captains 111 and Vice Captains 97 – pretty close.  Top Rink for the Captains were Ken Harris, Elaine Hall-Freeman and Betty Helman; for the Vice Captains were Brenda Mounstephen, Dawn Kirby and Tom McDonnell.

Sunday 18 September – Centenary Cup

Australian Pairs for this competition.  Three preliminary games, quarter final, semi final and an exciting final.  Stan Lucas and Martin Bernard were the winners with Ann Case and Tom McDonnell being the worthy runners-up.

Sunday 25 September – Ladies v Gents

Ladies scored 112  and Gents, 106 – an overall win of 6 shots.  An important victory for the Ladies!  Top rink included Brenda Mounstephen, Joan Smith and George Beach and the Gents’ top rink were Ron Hall-Freeman, Terry Marner, Iain Walls and Stan Lucas.

and finally…

COMPETITION FINAL RESULTS  2016

Competition Winner Runner Up
Ladies Silver Plate Pat McDonnell Ann Case
Ladies Pairs Pam Sullivan & Brenda Mounstephen Jean Walls & Sue Muller
Ladies Handicap Janet Vaughan Sheila Pyne
Ladies Championship Pam Sullivan Janet Vaughan
Mixed Pairs Eric Pelling & Jean Walls Martin Bernard & Pam Sullivan
Mens Vets Ken Harris David Bowman
Mens Pairs John Sanders & Ken Harris Hassan Jemal & Alan Mounstephen
Mens Handicap Lester Emanuel Alan Mounstephen
Mens Championship Louis Goldsmith Hassan Jemal

 

 

 

 

 


Hit Counter provided by technology news